Logo for Stony Brook University
News and Media Relations header
  • Search Press Releases
University News

 

Stony Brook Faculty Mentor 32 Semifinalists in National Intel Science Talent Search Competition
More than 10 per cent of 300 named semifinalists mentored at Stony Brook

STONY BROOK, NY, January 14, 2011 – Thirty-two (32) high school students who worked with Stony Brook University faculty were named among the 300 semifinalists in the national 2011 Intel Science Talent Search competition. Mentors come from a range of departments and disciplines throughout Stony Brook, including: Anatomical 

Sciences, Anesthesiology, Applied Mathematics & Statistics, Biochemistry & Cell Biology, Biomedical Engineering, Chemistry, Ecology & Evolution, Materials Science & Engineering, Mechanical Engineering, Medicine, Pharmacological Sciences, Physics & Astronomy, Psychology, and the School of Marine & Atmospheric Sciences. 
  
"This is a remarkable testimony of our faculty and staff and speaks volumes about their commitment to research and education at every stage of academic development," said Samuel L. Stanley, Jr., M.D., President of Stony Brook University. "There is no other institution in the United States that does more than Stony Brook to help these talented high school students succeed in research."
  
A number of the Intel Science Talent Search semifinalists participated in summer research programs at Stony Brook, including the Garcia Center: Polymers at Engineered Interfaces - Research Scholar Program, and the Simons Summer Research Program which this year had a record 16 semifinalists. Of the 32 semifinalists who worked with Stony Brook University mentors, 27 are from New York State (Long Island had a total of 57 semifinalists); other semifinalists conducting research and being mentored at Stony Brook include students from California, Connecticut, Florida, and Virginia.

The semifinalists each receive awards of $1,000; their schools will also receive $1,000 for each Intel semifinalist named. The Intel STS finalists will be announced on January 26 and will compete for additional awards in Washington, D.C. in March, including a top prize of $100,000. 
  
For a more detailed listing of 2011 Intel semifinalist awardees who worked at Stony Brook University and their mentors and project titles, and for an historic listing of past awardees click here.


 2011 INTEL SCIENCE TALENT SEARCH SEMIFINALISTS 
MENTORED AT STONY BROOK UNIVERSITY 
  
Nathan Akhavan, Rambam Mesivta, Lawrence, NY 
Mentor: Dr. Miriam Rafailovich, Materials Science & Engineering 
  
Ishwarya Ananthabhotla , Kings Park HS, Kings Park , NY 
Mentor: Dr. Yu Zhou, Mechanical Engineering 
  
Norman Cao, Brentwood HS, Brentwood, NY 
Mentor: Dr. Yu Zhou, Mechanical Engineering 
  
Julie Chang, Herricks HS, New Hyde Park, NY 
Mentors: Drs. Yixian Qin, Wei Lin, Jiqi Cheng, Biomedical Engineering 
  
Kevin Chen,Ward Melville HS/ *InSTAR, E. Setauket, NY 
Mentor: Dr. J. Peter Gergen, Biochemistry & Cell Biology 
  
Harry Chiang, John L. Miller-Great Neck North HS, Great Neck, NY 
Mentor: Dr. Roy Lacey, Chemistry 
  
Joshua Cohen, John F. Kennedy HS, Bellmore, NY 
Mentor: Dr. Josephine Aller, SoMAS 
  
Kendra Cornejo, Brentwood HS, Brentwood, NY 
Mentor: Rebecca Grella (PhD. student), Gurevitch lab, Ecology & Evolution 
  
Nevin Daniel, Ward Melville HS/ *InSTAR, E. Setauket, NY 
Mentor: Dr. Iwao Ojima, Chemistry 
  
Jonathan Goldman, Plainview-Old Bethpage JFK HS, Plainview, NY 
Mentor: Dr. Yuefan Deng, Applied Mathematics & Statistics 
  
Dianna Hu, Half Hollow Hills HS East, Dix Hills, NY 
Mentor: Dr. Carlos Simmerling, Chemistry 
  
John Kelly, Ward Melville HS/ *InSTAR, E. Setauket, NY 
Mentor: Dr. Roy Lacey, Chemistry 
  
Abraham Killanin, Lawrence HS, Cedarhurst, NY 
Mentor: Dr. Miriam Rafailovich, Materials Science & Engineering 
  
Jessica Lee,York HS, Yorktown, VA 
Mentor: Dr. Holly Colognato, Pharmacological Sciences 
  
Bonnie Lei, Walnut High School, Walnut, CA 
Mentor: Dr. Liliana Davalos, Ecology & Evolution 
  
Aditi Malhotra, Ward Melville HS/ *InSTAR, E. Setauket, NY 
Mentors: Drs. Luis Gruberg & Smadar Kort, Medicine/Cardiology 
  
Brian Miranda,William A. Shine - Great Neck South, Great Neck, NY 
Mentor: Dr. Carlos Simmerling, Chemistry 
  
Jonathan Nachman, North Shore Hebrew Academy HS, Great Neck, NY 
Mentor: Dr. Miriam Rafailovich, Materials Science & Engineering 
  
Hannarae Annie Nam, Choate Rosemary Hall, Wallingford, CT 
Mentors: Drs. John Noé & Harold Metcalf, Physics & Astronomy (Laser Teaching Center) 
  
Wendi Oppenheim, Pine Crest School, Ft.Lauderdale, FL 
Mentor: Dr. Bruce Brownawell, SoMAS 
  
Sarah Pak, Roslyn HS, Roslyn Heights, NY 
Mentor: Dr. Christian Luhmann, Psychology 
  
Neil Pathak, Herricks HS, New Hyde Park, NY 
Mentor: Dr. Iwao Ojima, Chemistry 
  
Arpon Raksit, Commack HS, Commack, NY 
Mentors: Drs. Miriam Rafailovich and Dilip Gersappe, Materials Science & Engineering 
  
Brian Ralph, Smithtown HS West, Smithtown, NY 
Mentor: Dr. Alan Turner, Anatomical Sciences 
  
Aaron Rosenthal, Smithtown HS West, Smithtown, NY 
Mentor: Jacob McCartney (Ph.D. student)-Kley lab, Anatomical Sciences 
  
Ilana Scandariato, Ward Melville HS/ *InSTAR, E. Setauket, NY 
Mentor: Dr. Harriet Waters, Psychology 
  
Karan Sikka, Syosset HS, Syosset, NY 
Mentor: Dr. Miriam Rafailovich, Materials Science & Engineering 
  
Sarah Toledano, North Shore Hebrew Academy HS, Great Neck, NY 
Mentor: Dr. James Dilger, Anesthesiology 
  
Sharon Varghese, Brentwood HS, Brentwood , NY 
Mentor: Rebecca Grella (PhD. student), Gurevitch lab , Ecology & Evolution 
  
Stephanie Wang, Monta Vista HS, Cupertino, CA 
Mentors: Drs. Yixian Qin, Wei Lin, Jiqi Cheng, Biomedical Engineering 
  
Pamela Wax, Harborfields HS, Greenlawn, NY 
Mentor: Dr. J. Peter Gergen, Biochemistry & Cell Biology 
  
Jenny Wu, Sanford Calhoun HS, Merrick, NY 
Mentor: Dr. Iwao Ojima, Chemistry